Thus, a conviction under MCL 750.161 presupposes that the defendant has the ability to pay for proper shelter, food, care, and clothing for family members.
Similarly, MCL 750.168 provides that a person convicted of being “a disorderly person” is subject to varying degrees of punishment. MCL 750.167(1)(a) defines “disorderly person” as “[a] person of sufficient ability who refuses or neglects to support his or her family.”36 This provision further reflects the Legislature’s recognition that a defendant’s ability to pay must be considered before imposing criminal punishment.