I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] These provisions clearly appear to “apply to civil actions only” within the meaning of MCR 6.001(D)(2) because they discuss, for example, the prevailing party in terms of “separate judgments,” “different causes of action,” and the “amount” of a judgment.
MCL 600.2441(2) states that it applies “ [i]n all civil actions or special proceedings in the circuit court... .”
Defendant’s argument is essentially that the prosecution’s case was frivolous.