Velez v. Tuma
[…] The majority’s analysis ignores the full language of MCL 600.1483(2), which requires the “trier of fact” to *37segregate the economic and noneconomic elements of damages. This language logically means that only awards by a trier of fact are within the scope of the subsection, not settlements, which do not involve a trier of fact. More importantly, MCL 600.6304(5) mandates that only following an “award of damages” is the court to reduce that “award” of noneconomic damages to the appropriate limitation found in MCL 600.1483. MCL 600.6304(5) provides:

In an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall reduce an award of damages in excess of 1 of the limitations set forth in section 1483 to the amount of the appropriate limitation set forth in section 1483. The jury shall not be advised by the court or by counsel for either party of the limitations set forth in section 1483 or any other provision of section 1483.

However, no comparable language can be found allowing a court to reduce awards by the amount of a settlement. Thus, two logical conclusions can be drawn from the actual text of this provision.