Velez v. Tuma
[…] When a plaintiff is not comparatively negligent, joint and several liability is imposed under MCL 600.6304(6)(a).

Kaiser, 480 Mich at 39-40.

MCL 600.6305(1)(a) and (b).

MCL 600.6305(1)(b).

MCL 600.6306(1)(c).

MCL 600.6303.

MCL 600.6307.

MCL 600.1483.

MCL 600.6304(6)(b).

As will be discussed, MCL 600.6305 requires damages to be separated into economic and noneconomic damages and, accordingly, only amounts paid for like damages should be set off.

The limitations on damages contained in MCL 600.1483 are commonly referred to as “caps” on noneconomic damages.

The full text of MCL 600.1483 provides:

(1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to [MCL 600.6304], in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or more of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living.
*36(c) There has been permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate.
(2) In awarding damages in an action alleging medical malpractice, the trier of fact shall itemize damages into damages for economic loss and damages for noneconomic loss.
(3) As used in this section, “noneconomic loss” means damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, physical disfigurement, or other noneconomic loss.