We answer all these questions, with the exception of whether 2011 PA 38 creates a graduated income tax,
[…] OAG, 1991-1992, No 6697, p 121 (December 18, 1991).
In Studier, 472 Mich at 668, this Court held that the statute establishing health-care benefits for public school retirees, MCL 38.1391(1), does not create a contractual right to receive health-care benefits because “the plain language of MCL 38.1391(1) does not clearly indicate that the Legislature intended to surrender its legislative powers through the statute’s enactment... .”
See, for example, the former tax exemption provision of the State Employees’ Retirement Act, MCL 38.40(1), as amended by 2002 PA 99, which provided:
The right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act, the various funds created by this act, and all money and investments and income of the funds, are exempt from any state, county, municipal, or other local tax. [Emphasis added.]
The fact that the language “are exempt” was put in the present tense indicates that the Legislature simply intended pension and retirement incomes to be exempt from taxation while this statutory language remained the law.