We answer all these questions, with the exception of whether 2011 PA 38 creates a graduated income tax,
[…] MCL 206.30(9) provides:
In determining taxable income under this section, the following limitations and restrictions apply:
(a) For a person born before 1946, this subsection provides no additional restrictions or limitations under [MCL 206.30(1)(fi)].
(b) For a person born in 1946 through 1952, the sum of the deductions under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(i), (ii), and (iv)][6] *304is limited to $20,000.00 for a single return and $40,000.00 for a joint return. After that person reaches the age of 67, the deductions under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(¿), (ii), and (iv)] do not apply and that person is eligible for a deduction of $20,000.00 for a single return and $40,000.00 for a joint return, which deduction is available against all types of income and is not restricted to income from retirement or pension benefits. However if that person’s total household resources exceed $75,000.00 for a single return or $150,000.00 for a joint return, that person is not eligible for a deduction of $20,000.00 for a single return and $40,000.00 for a joint return. A person that takes the deduction under [MCL 206.30(1)(e)][7] is not eligible for the unrestricted deduction of $20,000.00 for a single return and $40,000.00 for a joint return under this subdivision.
(c) For a person born after 1952, the deduction under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(i), (ii), or (iv)] does not apply. When that person reaches the age of 67, that person is eligible for a deduction of $20,000.00 for a single return and $40,000.00 for a joint return, which deduction is available against all types of income and is not restricted to income from retirement or pension benefits. If a person takes the deduction of $20,000.00 for a single return and $40,000.00 for a joint return, that person shall not take the deduction under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(iii)][8] and shall not take the personal exemp*305tion under [MCL 206.30(2)].