We answer all these questions, with the exception of whether 2011 PA 38 creates a graduated income tax,
[…] [Citations and quotation marks omitted.]
Const 1963, art 9, § 2 provides, “The power of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away.”
Const 1963, art 9, § 4 provides, “Property owned and occupied by non-profit religious or educational organizations and used exclusively for religious or educational purposes, as defined by law, shall be exempt from real and personal property taxes.”
Const 1963, art 9, § 8 provides, in pertinent part:
No sales tax or use tax shall be charged or collected from and after January 1, 1975 on the sale or use of prescription drugs for human use, or on the sale or use of food for human consumption except in the case of prepared food intended for immediate consumption as defined by law.