We answer all these questions, with the exception of whether 2011 PA 38 creates a graduated income tax,
[…] We conclude that determining eligibility for income-tax exemptions and deductions on the basis of total household resources as set forth in MCL 206.30(7), or age and total household resources as set forth in MCL 206.30(9) creates a graduated income tax in violation of Const 1963, art 9, § 7.53
*345E. SEVERABILITY
Pursuant to MCL 8.5, these portions of 2011 PA 38, in our judgment, can be severed from the remainder of the act, which is constitutional with respect to all the issues raised.54 MCL 8.5 provides:
In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be sever-able.
This Court has long recognized that “[i]t is the law of this State that if invalid or unconstitutional language can be deleted from an ordinance and still leave it complete and operative then such remainder of the ordinance be permitted to stand.”