We answer all these questions, with the exception of whether 2011 PA 38 creates a graduated income tax,
[…] Unless otherwise specified, all references to MCL 206.30 are to that provision as amended by 2011 PA 38.
MCL 206.1 et seq.
Under 2011 PA 38, the term “total household resources” is defined as
all income received by all persons of a household in a tax year while members of a household, plus any net business loss after netting all business income and loss, plus any net rental or royalty loss, plus any deduction from federal adjusted gross income for a carryback or carryforward of a net operating loss as defined in [26 USC 172(b)(2)], [MCL 206.508(4).]
MCL 206.30(2) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 206.30(7)], a personal exemption of $3,700.00 multiplied by the number of personal or dependency exemptions allowable on the taxpayer’s federal income tax return pursuant to the internal revenue code shall be subtracted in the calculation that determines taxable income.”
MCL 206.30(1)(f) provides, in pertinent part:
Deduct the following to the extent included in adjusted gross income subject to the limitations and restrictions set forth in [MCL 206.30(9)]:
(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a federal public retirement system or from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(ii) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public retirement system of or created by another state or any of its political subdivisions if the income tax laws of the other state permit a similar deduction or exemption or a reciprocal deduction or exemption of a retirement or pension benefit received from a public retirement system of or created by this state or any of the political subdivisions of this state.
(iv) Beginning on and after January 1, 2007, retirement or pension benefits not deductible under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(z)] or [MCL 206.30(1)(e)] from any other retirement or pension system or benefits from a retirement annuity policy in which payments are made for life to a senior citizen, to a maximum of $42,240.00 for a single return and $84,480.00 for a joint return. The maximum amounts allowed under this subparagraph shall be reduced by the amount of the deduction for retirement or pension benefits claimed under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(z)] or [MCL 206.30(1)(e)] and by the amount of a deduction claimed under [MCL 206.30(1)(p)]. For the 2008 tax year and each tax year after 2008, the maximum amounts allowed under this *304subparagraph shall be adjusted by the percentage increase in the United States consumer price index for the immediately preceding calendar year. The department shall annualize the amounts provided in this subparagraph as necessary. As used in this subparagraph, “senior citizen” means that term as defined in [MCL 206.514].
MCL 206.30(1)(e) provides:
Deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, the following: