We answer all these questions, with the exception of whether 2011 PA 38 creates a graduated income tax,
[…] MCL 38.2670(1), as amended by 2002 PA 95 (emphasis added).
Each of these acts was amended to remove the statutory exemption from state taxes consistently with 2011 PA 38. See 2011 PA 41, 2011 PA 42, 2011 PA 43, 2011 PA 44, and 2011 PA 45. For example, as amended by 2011 PA 41, the State Employees’ Retirement Act, MCL 38.40, now provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, and any optional benefit and any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act, the various funds created by this act, and all money and investments and income of the funds are exempt from any state, county, municipal, or other local tax.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2012, the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, and any optional benefit, and any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act, is subject to state tax upon distribution to the person from the various funds created by this act.
As this Court stated in Studier, 472 Mich at 664 n 22:
*324It is clear that the Legislature can use such nomenclature when it wishes to.