We answer all these questions, with the exception of whether 2011 PA 38 creates a graduated income tax,
[…] Citing this footnote, Justice Cavanagh asserts that this opinion “sweeps far too wide in attempting to foreclose the myriad possible challenges premised on individual factual circumstances.” Post at 360. However, we refer to these other provisions only because they are relevant to the question before us: whether reducing or efiminating the statutory tax exemption for public-pension incomes impairs the accrued financial benefits of a public-pension plan.
MCL 206.30(2).
A general deduction is a deduction that is “available against all types of income and is not restricted to income from retirement or pension benefits.” MCL 206.30(9)(b).