The relevant inquiry under article 9, § 24 is whether accrued financial benefits are diminished. It is the majority that disregards that *371reducing or eliminating tax deductions results in the diminishment of pension benefits, which are accrued financial benefits.
This is true because the tax exemptions are directly tied to pension income that is vested and is being paid to retirees. If this were a sales tax or some other form of tax not directly tied to a constitutionally protected form of income, we would be faced with different issues.
MCL 206.30(7) provides:
*374For each tax year beginning on and after January 1, 2013, the personal exemption allowed under subsection [MCL 206.30(2)] shall be adjusted by multiplying the exemption for the tax year beginning in 2012 by a fraction, the numerator of which is the United States consumer price index for the state fiscal year ending in the tax year prior to the tax year for which the adjustment is being made and the denominator of which is the United States consumer price index for the 2010-2011 state fiscal year. The resultant product shall be rounded to the nearest $100.00 increment. As used in this section, “United States consumer price index” means the United States consumer price index for all urban consumers as defined and reported by the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics.