Unless otherwise noted, all references to those statutes are to the amended versions.
As to the fourth question posed by the Governor, I am not persuaded that the provision of the act basing tax liability on age violates equal-protection guarantees. However, because I conclude that the provision is unconstitutional for other reasons, I will not address the equal-protection issue in detail in this opinion.
See Tyler v Livonia Pub Sch, 459 Mich 382, 396; 590 NW2d 560 (1999).
The current version of MCL 206.30(1)(f) provides in pertinent part:
Deduct the following to the extent included in adjusted gross income subject to the limitations and restrictions set forth in [MCL 206.30(9)]:
(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a federal public retirement system or from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(it) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public retirement system of or created by another state or any of its *367political subdivisions if the income tax laws of the other state permit a similar deduction or exemption or a reciprocal deduction or exemption of a retirement or pension benefit received from a public retirement system of or created by this state or any of the political subdivisions of this state.
(iv) Beginning on and after January 1, 2007, retirement or pension benefits not deductible under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(¿)] or [MCL 206.30(1)(e)] from any other retirement or pension system or benefits from a retirement annuity policy in which payments are made for life to a senior citizen, to a maximum of $42,240.00 for a single return and $84,480.00 for a joint return. The maximum amounts allowed under this subparagraph shall be reduced by the amount of the deduction for retirement or pension benefits claimed under [MCL 206.30(1)(f)(¿)] or [MCL 206.30(1)(e)] and by the amount of a deduction claimed under subdivision [MCL 206.30(1)(p)]. For the 2008 tax year and each tax year after 2008, the maximum amounts allowed under this subparagraph shall be adjusted by the percentage increase in the United States consumer price index for the immediately preceding calendar year. The department shall annualize the amounts provided in this subparagraph as necessary. As used in this subparagraph, “senior citizen” means that term as defined in [MCL 206.514],
The previous version of MCL 206.30(1)(f)(i), as amended by 2009 PA 134, set forth unrestricted deductions for “[r]etirement or pension benefits received from a federal public retirement system or from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state.”
While this first issue discusses public pensions only, MCL 206.30(9) does not distinguish between private and public pensions. Because I would hold that subsection (9) is unconstitutional, I would conclude that the restrictions contained therein are not applicable to any retiree.