The majority’s decision changes the tax code and now allows individuals earning more than $75,000 annually, and couples earning more than $150,000 annually, to have their tax liability reduced. This is the opposite of what the Legislature intended.
The majority claims that it is simply severing the unconstitutional portions from the statute. However, the statutory rules of severability do not permit such an outcome. Those rules are contained in MCL 8.5, which provides:
*377In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be sever-able. [Emphasis added.]
Under these rules, this Court must consider whether an entire section has to be struck down or whether the unconstitutional portions of that section can be severed from the remainder of the statute. Unconstitutional language can be severed when “the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable .. . .”14 However, that only applies if the remaining portion of the statute is not “inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature . . . .”15