The virtue of this approach is illustrated by the previous discussion, in which we conclude that the term “trailway” constitutes a more precise fit in characterizing the Trail than does the term “road.” As a matter of logic, what is true in this case would seem to hold true in almost all cases, to wit, that the narrower and more specific term will constitute a better fit than the broader and more general term.
A “forest road” is distinguished from a “forest trail” by the width of vehicle that can travel on it. See MCL 324.81101(g), which defines a “forest trail” as “a designated path or way capable of travel only by a vehicle less than 50 inches in width.”
These factors highlight the differences between relying on NREPA’s definitions of “trailway” and “forest road.” There is no other alternative available definition of “trailway,” yet the definition of “road” is easily ascertained.