In summary, we have little difficulty in concluding that the Little Manistee Trail is properly characterized as a “trailway,” not a “road,” under the highway exception.13
*220B. TRAIL NOT A COVERED “TRAILWAY”
After concluding that the Trail is properly classified as a “trailway,” we next address whether this “trail-way” falls within the definition of “highway” in MCL 691.1401(e) — that is, whether it is a “a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.” We conclude that it is not. This definition does not include within its scope all trail-ways, but includes only those “trailways” that are “on the highway.” The Little Manistee Trail is not “on” the highway, and it is not “adjacent to” the highway; in fact, it is miles away from any highway.