As a “secondary use,” licensed four-wheel conventional vehicles are permitted on the “route” portion. Pictures included in plaintiffs index show signage reflecting these various uses, including a sign for “Mixed Traffic” and a weight-limit sign that permits trucks with more than one axle. These pictures show the Trail as an unpaved dirt path that has no shoulder, directly abuts dense forest, and appears wide enough to allow one lane of conventional traffic.
A. TRAIL AS A “TRAILWAY”
MCL 8.3a instructs that when a nontechnical word is not statutorily defined, it “shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language....” However, construing the elusive word “trailway” according to its “common and approved usage of the language” proves to be a difficult, if not impossible, task.