Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] The majority’s departure from the GTLA and foray into NREPA ignores its duty to first analyze the language of the statute that is at issue. And it is superfluous when the language of the GTLA can be straightforwardly applied, as in this case.

A second analytical maxim that guides us is that the Court must avoid a statutory interpretation that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory.28 In this regard, the first clause of MCL 691.1401(e) provides that a “highway” is “a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel. . . .” The next clause indicates that “highways” include “bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.” Hence, a “road . . . that is open for public travel” is a “highway,” and so too are “bridges, sidewalks, [and] trail-ways ... on the highway.”