Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] The statutory exceptions to governmental immunity include (1) the “highway” exception, MCL 691.1402, (2) the “motor vehicle” exception, MCL 691.1405, (3) the “public building” exception, MCL 691.1406, (4) the “proprietary function” exception, MCL 691.1413, (5) the “governmental hospital” exception, MCL 691.1407(4), and (6) the sewage-disposal-system-event exception, MCL 691.1417.

Duffy v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 488 Mich 861 (2010).

Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 304; 795 NW2d 578 (2011). See also MCL 8.3a, which provides that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language ....”

Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).

Id.

Id.

Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).

Id., quoting United States v Turkette, 452 US 576, 593; 101 S Ct 2524; 69 L Ed 246 (1981).

People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 791; 790 NW2d 340 (2010).