Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW AND LEGAL BACKGROUND

We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition.7 This case involves a question of statutory interpretation, which we also review de novo.8

The GTLA provides immunity for governmental agencies. Under MCL 691.1407, governmental agencies9 are generally immune from tort liability while engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function unless an exception to this general rule applies.10

*228The only exception germane to this appeal is the highway exception, MCL 691.1402, which provides in pertinent part:

(1). .. [E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.

Thus, it is important to determine if plaintiff was driving her ORV on a “highway” as that term is defined in the GTLA. The act provides at MCL 691.1401(e):