Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] Cavanagh and Hathaway, JJ., concurred with Marilyn Kelly, J.

*236appendix

[[Image here]]

*237appendix

[[Image here]]

*238appendix

[[Image here]]

MCL 691.1401 et seq.

See the Appendix to this opinion; see also plaintiffs appendix filed in this appeal, pp 14-19.

MCL 691.1402(1).

Duffy v Dep’t of Natural Resources, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued March 9, 2010 (Docket No. 289644).

Id. at 3.

Shay v Aldrich, 487 Mich 648, 656; 790 NW2d 629 (2010).

Univ of Mich Regents v Titan Ins Co, 487 Mich 289, 297; 791 NW2d 897 (2010).

MCL 691.1401(d) defines “governmental agency” as including the “state.” MCL 691.1401(c) defines “state” as “the state of Michigan and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces and includes every public university and college of the state .. ..” Thus, as the majority opinion correctly notes, both defendants are within the scope of the GTLA.