Beach v. Lima Township
[…] Beach v Lima Twp, 485 Mich 1036 (2010).

Woodman v Kera LLC, 486 Mich 228, 236; 785 NW2d 1 (2010).

Dep’t of Transp v Tomkins, 481 Mich 184, 190; 749 NW2d 716 (2008).

Martin, 469 Mich at 546.

Walker v Bowen, 333 Mich 13, 20; 52 NW2d 574 (1952).

See Sanscrainte v Torongo, 87 Mich 69; 49 NW 497 (1891).

See MCL 600.5801, which provides in part:

No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years.

Burns v Foster, 348 Mich 8, 14; 81 NW2d 386 (1957) (“It is elementary that the burden of proving adverse possession rests upon the party who alleges it.. . .”); MCL 600.5801.