The Legislature actively sought to ensure that plats on file remain, and become increasingly more, accurate over time by amending MCL *132560.222 to require parties seeking to “vacate, correct, or revise a plat or any part of a recorded plat” to fde their claim pursuant to the LDA. As originally enacted, MCL 560.222 was permissive in nature and stated that to “vacate, correct, alter or revise a recorded plat or any part of it. ... [a party] may apply to the appropriate circuit court.” See 1967 PA 288, § 222(2) (emphasis added). However, in 1978, § 222 was amended to mandate that a party seeking to “vacate, correct, or revise a recorded plat or any part of a recorded plat” “shall” file a complaint in the circuit court. MCL 560.222, as amended by 1978 PA 367 (emphasis added). This mandatory directive remains in the current version of MCL 560.222.