King v. State of Michigan
[…] Brewer v AD Transp Express, Inc, 486 Mich 50, 56-57; 782 NW2d 475 (2010). The fact that an applicant like plaintiff would necessarily be denied a license today does not automatically invalidate defendant’s decision to exercise its discretion to grant him a license in 2004.

Although the current statutes require denial of a license, they do not require an existing license to be revoked. The first clause of MCL 500.1239(1) states in *216full: “In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer’s license or may levy a civil fine under [MCL 500.1244] or any combination of actions, and the commissioner shall refuse to issue a license under [MCL 500.1205 or 500.1206a], for any 1 or more of the following causes[.]” Denial is mandatory if any of a number of enumerated conditions is satisfied; however, revocation is still as discretionary as it was in 2004.

Therefore, we answer the second question, whether defendant is currently required by statute to revoke plaintiffs license, in the negative.