I. ANALYSIS
[…] This Court has further explained that “[i]n order to determine which provision is truly more specific and, hence, controlling, we consider which provision applies to the more narrow realm of circumstances, and which to the more broad realm.” Miller v Allstate Ins Co, 481 Mich 601, 613; 751 NW2d 463 (2008).
Of note, the applicable versions of both MCL 500.1205 and MCL 500.1239 became effective March 1, 2002, and therefore the rule of statutory interpretation that the latter enacted statute prevails in the face of a statutory conflict is inapposite in this case.
MCL 500.205 generally directs that “[o]rders, decisions, findings, rulings, determinations, opinions, actions, and inactions of the commissioner in this act shall be made or reached in the reasonable exercise of discretion.” For the reasons stated in the text, I reject the lead opinion’s representation of MCL 500.205 as trumping the limitations imposed by MCL 500.1205.