I. ANALYSIS
[…] See Martin, 482 Mich at 956-957 (Young, J., concurring).
30 Id. at 957 (Markman, J., concurring).
375 Mich 135, 144-148; 134 NW2d 166 (1965).
125 Mich App 24; 335 NW2d 708 (1983).
Ante at 211.
Ante at 216.
Ante at 216-217.
See MCL 722.115g(3).
See MCL 28.425b; MCL 28.425b(7)(f) and (11).
See MCL 750.224Í.
Ante at 217.
The purposefulness of this inflexibility and the bright-line nature of this rule was reaffirmed when the Legislature amended MCL 500.1239(1) in 2009 in order to remove any dispute that OFIS must deny convicted felons a license to be a resident insurance producer. MCL 500.1239 now provides:
(1) In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer’s license or may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions, and the commissioner shall refuse to issue a license under section 1205 or 1206a, for any 1 or more of the following causes:
(f) Having been convicted of a felony. [Emphasis added.]
This amended language unanimously passed both chambers of the Michigan Legislature, and was signed into law by Governor Granholm on January 5, 2009. See 2008 PA 423.