I. MICHIGAN CONTRACT LAW
[…] Id. at 517.
Moreover, this rationale also appears inconsistent with the majority’s own rule, as far as I can understand it. According to the majority, the “infirmity” in the releases is the claimed latent ambiguity that is created when the phrase “all other persons” is applied to the Melvindale officers. Thus, if the promise had been made directly to them, and if the Melvindale officers had been named in the releases, there would have been no latent ambiguity even by the majority’s erroneous standards and thus no infirmity to somehow limit their rights under the contract.
MCL 600.1405(2)(a) states:
The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as defined in [MCL 600.1405(1)], shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the contract to the contrary.