I. MICHIGAN CONTRACT LAW
[…] This would, at least, clarify the legal proposition intended by the majority.17
*700However, instead of providing a straightforward and comprehensible, albeit wrong, rule, the majority crafts a new rule that is both wrong and interjects confusion into contract law in general, specifically obscuring the law governing the rights of third-party beneficiaries. The majority premises its holding on its unnecessarily convoluted determination that “the Melvindale officers qualify as third-party beneficiaries under the applicable statute . . . .” The third-party-beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405, provides, in relevant part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.