Smith v. Anonymous Joint Enterprise
[…] New York Times, 376 US at 279.

Id.

Id. at 273.

Id. at 279-280.

The constitutional right guaranteeing the freedom of speech is embodied explicitly in both the United States Constitution and the Michigan Constitution. US Const, Am I (“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”); Const 1963, art 1, § 5 (“Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”).

Harte-Hanks, 491 US 657; Bose, 466 US 485; New York Times, 376 US 254.

Bose, 466 US at 501.

The Locricchio Court explained: