Smith v. Anonymous Joint Enterprise
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the result *150reached by the Court of Appeals concerning each of the three individual defendants.

YOUNG and MArKMAN, JJ., concurred with CORRIGAN, J.

New York Times Co v Sullivan, 376 US 254, 279-280; 84 S Ct 710; 11 L Ed 2d 686 (1964).

J & J Constr Co v Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Local 1, 468 Mich 722, 731; 664 NW2d 728 (2003), citing New York Times, 376 US at 280.

MCL 600.2911(6) provides:

An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving public officials or public figures unless the claim is sustained by clear and convincing proof that the defamatory falsehood was published with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether or not it was false.

4 In re Chmura (After Remand), 464 Mich 58, 72; 626 NW2d 876 (2001), quoting In re Martin, 450 Mich 204, 227; 538 NW2d 399 (1995).

New York Times, 376 US at 270.

6 In re Chmura (After Remand), 464 Mich at 65, quoting Meyer v Grant, 486 US 414, 425; 108 S Ct 1886; 100 L Ed 2d 425 (1988).