Smith v. Anonymous Joint Enterprise
[…] US Const, Am I (“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”); Const 1963, art 1, § 5 (“Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such 5 majority imposes liability on two of the three individual defendants because they failed to personally investigate information criticizing a political opponent contained in a public record.