Justice YOUNG is the only one who has advanced this position and it has not been adopted by this Court. I find his proposition problematic for several reasons.
[…] MCL 333.9132 provides that a minor may sign a consent to the provision of prenatal and pregnancy-related health care or to the provision of health care for a child of the minor by a licensed health facility or agency or a licensed health professional and that the consent is valid and binding in the same manner as if the minor had achieved the age of majority.
MCL 330.1707 provides:
A minor 14 years of age or older may request and receive mental health services and a mental health professional may provide mental health services, on an outpatient basis, excluding pregnancy termination referred services and the use of psychotropic drugs, without the consent or knowledge of the minor’s parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis.