Justice YOUNG is the only one who has advanced this position and it has not been adopted by this Court. I find his proposition problematic for several reasons.
[…] Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.
MCL 445.1725 provides “Bach person who participates in roller skating accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary.”
MCL 691.1663 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 691.1665], an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or another person is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant or property damage resulting from an inherent risk of an equine activity. Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 691.1665], a participant or participant’s representative shall not make a claim for, or recover, civil damages from an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or another person for injury to or the death of the participant or property damage resulting from an inherent risk of an equine activity.
The Court of Appeals stated: