Justice YOUNG is the only one who has advanced this position and it has not been adopted by this Court. I find his proposition problematic for several reasons.
[…] Lamp, 249 Mich App at 594 (“[A] party may not insulate himself against liability for gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct.”). I also would not allow prospective waivers regarding compulsory activities, such as required school classes or events. See, e.g., Sharon v City of Newton, 437 Mass 99, 106; 769 NE2d 738 (2002) (enforcing a release “in the context of a compelled activity. . . might well offend public policy”).
MCL 324.73301(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action shall not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying to the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with or without permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee.
MCL 408.342(2) provides:
Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary.