These facts, of course, are relevant to assessing where the interests of these children lie, and, on *94remand, we encourage the trial court to carefully consider all relevant factors when making this assessment. We remand to the trial court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.7
Kelly, C.J., and Cavanagh, Weaver, Young, Markman, and HATHAWAY, JJ., concurred.MCL 722.25(1) provides, “If a child custody dispute is between the parents,... the best interests of the child control.”
Brown involved a change in residence of more than 100 miles, and a custodial environment in which “each parent had fifty percent parenting time.”