MCL 769.34(2) (a) places mandatory minimum sentences within the framework of the legislative sentencing guidelines and provides, in relevant part:
[…] Defendant’s maximum sentence of 40 years is not at issue in this case.
See People v Smith, 482 Mich 292; 754 NW2d 284 (2008). Defendant’s minimum sentence guidelines range was calculated at 27 to 56 months.
Emphasis added.
NICL 750.520f(l) (emphasis added).
For example, MCL 750.227b(l) sets an absolute mandatory term of 2 years’ imprisonment for a first offense of possessing a firearm during the commission of a felony. Various statutes similarly provide an absolute mandatory term of life imprisonment: MCL 333.7413(1) (subsequent violations of certain serious controlled substance offenses); MCL 750.316(1) (first-degree murder); MCL 750.543f(2) (terrorism causing death); MCL 750.544 (treason).
MCL 769.34(2)(a).
See, e.g., MCL 333.7410(2) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2 years or more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iu)]” for delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL 333.7410(3) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2 years or more than twice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iu)]” for possessing with intent to deliver a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL 333.7413(3) (providing a sentence of “not less than 5 years nor more than twice that authorized under [MCL 333.7410(2)] or (3)” for a subsequent offense of