MCL 769.34(2) (a) places mandatory minimum sentences within the framework of the legislative sentencing guidelines and provides, in relevant part:
[…] MCL 769.34(2)(a).
See, e.g., MCL 333.7410(2) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2 years or more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iu)]” for delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL 333.7410(3) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2 years or more than twice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iu)]” for possessing with intent to deliver a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL 333.7413(3) (providing a sentence of “not less than 5 years nor more than twice that authorized under [MCL 333.7410(2)] or (3)” for a subsequent offense of delivering or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school *77or library); MCL 750.112 (providing a sentence of “not less than 15 years nor more than 30 years” for committing burglary with explosives);