Michigan Supreme Court
[…] term of life imprisonment: MCL 333.7413(1) (subsequent violations of certain
serious controlled substance offenses); MCL 750.316(1) (first-degree murder);
MCL 750.543f(2) (terrorism causing death); MCL 750.544 (treason).
8
MCL 769.34(2)(a).
9
See, e.g., MCL 333.7410(2) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2
years or more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)]” for
delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL
333.7410(3) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2 years or more than twice that
authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)]” for possessing with intent to deliver a
controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL 333.7413(3)
(providing a sentence of “not less than 5 years nor more than twice that authorized
under [MCL 333.7410(2)] or (3)” for a subsequent offense of delivering or
4
possessing with intent to deliver a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a
school or library); MCL 750.112 (providing a sentence of “not less than 15 years