Michigan Supreme Court
[…] before us. In numerous statutes, some covering our most serious crimes, the
Legislature has chosen to create an indeterminate, rather than an absolute,
mandatory minimum sentence.9 Under today’s decision, the majority reads out of
7
For example, MCL 750.227b(1) sets an absolute mandatory term of 2
years’ imprisonment for a first offense of possessing a firearm during the
commission of a felony. Various statutes similarly provide an absolute mandatory
term of life imprisonment: MCL 333.7413(1) (subsequent violations of certain
serious controlled substance offenses); MCL 750.316(1) (first-degree murder);
MCL 750.543f(2) (terrorism causing death); MCL 750.544 (treason).
8
MCL 769.34(2)(a).
9
See, e.g., MCL 333.7410(2) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2
years or more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)]” for
delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL
333.7410(3) (providing a sentence of “not less than 2 years or more than twice that
authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)]” for possessing with intent to deliver a
controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school or library); MCL 333.7413(3)
(providing a sentence of “not less than 5 years nor more than twice that authorized