Michigan Supreme Court
[…] minimum sentence is not a departure under this section. If the
Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923,
mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the Michigan
vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, authorizes the
sentencing judge to impose a sentence that is less than that minimum
sentence, imposing a sentence that exceeds the recommended
sentence range but is less than the mandatory minimum sentence is
not a departure under this section. [Emphasis added.]
The parties do not dispute that MCL 750.520f provides for a mandatory
minimum sentence, putting it within the purview of MCL 769.34(2)(a). MCL
750.520f(1) provides:
If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent offense
under [MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, or 750.520d], the sentence
imposed under those sections for the second or subsequent offense
shall provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of at least 5 years.
[Emphasis added.]
The dispositive question is whether the mandatory minimum sentence
established by MCL 750.520f(1) is “at least 5 years” or simply a flat 5-year
minimum sentence. Defendant contends that the 5-year minimum is the only