concurring.
[…] Defendant also does not argue, correctly in my view, that ORS 163.750 would violate Article I, section 8, if all that statute did was to make it a crime to violate the stalking protective order in this case. Because a stalking protective order that prohibits a person from having any contact with the victim does not violate Article I, section 8, punishing a person for violating that order cannot give rise to an Article I, section 8 violation.
Defendant appropriately focuses his argument more narrowly on ORS 163.750(1)(c). As noted, that subsection provides that, when the conduct that violates a stalking protective order involves communication, the state must show that that “conduct created reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of a person protected by the order.” Defendant argues that, because subsection (1)(c) makes speech an element of the crime, that subsection must be scrutinized for overbreadth. See State v. Plowman, 314 Or 157, 164, 838 P2d 558 (1992) (quoting State v. Robertson, 293 Or 402, 417-18, 649 P2d 569 (1982)).