Bonds v. Farmers Insurance
[…] The existence of a disagreement between the parties became obvious and, thus, the conditional consent to arbitration expressed in the first letter became unconditional.

The trial court correctly determined that defendant consented to arbitration. The majority errs in overturning the trial court’s judgment.

I dissent.

De Muniz, C. J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

That subsection of ORS 742.504 provides:

“(12)(a) The parties to this coverage agree that no cause of action shall accrue to the insured under this coverage unless within two years from the date of the accident:
“(B) The insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings!.]”

For purposes of this discussion, there is no material difference in the legal consequences that result from an “offer” to participate in arbitration and a “consent” to arbitration.