Subsection (12) of that statute provides that the accrual of a claim for uninsured and underinsured motorist benefits is conditioned on the occurrence of one of several events within two years of the date of a motor vehicle accident. One of those events is that “[t]he insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings^]”3
Defendant argues that we can determine the meaning of ORS 742.504(12)(a)(B) by considering its context and that neither party may formally institute arbitration proceedings under ORS 742.504(12)(a)(B) until both parties have agreed to arbitrate under ORS 742.504(10). That subsection provides, in part:
“If any person making claim hereunder and the insurer do not agree that the person is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury to the insured, or do not agree as to the amount of payment that may be owing under this coverage, then, in the event the insured and the insurer elect by mutual agreement at the time of the dispute to settle the matter by arbitration, the arbitration shall take place as described in section 2, chapter 328, Oregon Laws 2007.”
(Emphases added.)