Both parties point us to the enactment history of subsections (10) and (12) to support their positions.
In 1967, when the legislature originally enacted the forerunner to those subsections, either the insured or the insurer could elect to arbitrate their dispute, and election by one bound the other. The predecessor to ORS 742.504(10) provided, in part:
“\I\n the event the insured or the insurer elects to settle the matter by arbitration, * * * [s]uchperson and the insurer each agree to consider themselves bound and to be bound by any award made by the arbitrators pursuant to this coverage in the event of such election.”
Former ORS 743.792(10) (1967), renumbered as ORS 742.504(10) (1989) (emphasis added). The predecessor to subsection (12) provided:
“The parties to this coverage agree that no cause of action shall accrue to the insured under this coverage unless within two years from the date of the accident:
“(a) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction;
“(b) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded; or
“(c) The insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings.”
Former ORS 743.792(12) (1967), renumbered as ORS 742.504(12) (1989) (emphases added).