The next day, plaintiffs lawyer called the representative and, referring to the representative’s March 2005 letters, stated that plaintiff would accept defendant’s offer to arbitrate. When defendant asserted that plaintiffs UIM claim was time-barred, plaintiff sought a judicial declaration to the contrary. Following a bench trial, the trial court concluded that defendant had formally instituted arbitration proceedings within two years of the date of the accident and ordered defendant to arbitrate.
Defendant appealed. The issue before the Court of Appeals focused on the action required by ORS 742.504(12)(a)(B), which governs how parties to an insurance contract can initiate arbitration respecting the contract:
“The parties to this coverage agree that no cause of action shall accrue to the insured under this coverage unless within two years from the date of the accident:
“(B) The insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings[.]”
(Emphasis added.)