Or Laws 2007, ch 328, §§ 2(2), 5.
We also have some indication that, in 1997, when the legislature amended ORS 742.504(12), practitioners used a letter that included a “demand for arbitration” to institute arbitration proceedings. See Lind v. Allstate Ins. Co., 134 Or App 395, 397, 895 P2d 327, modified on recons, 136 Or App 532, 534-35, 902 P2d 603, rev den, 322 Or 362 (1995) (demand for arbitration contained in letters from plaintiff).
Defendant characterized its letter as intended to avoid payment of attorney fees under OES 742.061(1). ORS 742.061(1) provides, in part, that, subject to certain exceptions,
“if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiffs recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.”
ORS 742.061(3) provides one of those exceptions:
“Subsection (1) * * * does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
“(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and
“(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.”
(Emphasis added.) Defendant’s representative testified, “If we don’t consent to binding arbitration and they file suit, then they’re entitled to attorney’s fees no matter what the award is. So that’s why we send that.”