dissenting.
[…] The statutory provisions relevant to this case are found in a 23-section comprehensive legislative act setting up and regulating the Oregon Insurance Guaranty Association (OIGA). Or Laws 1971, ch 616. That comprehensive act, as subsequently amended, is now found in ORS 734.510 to 734.710. Portions of that act relevant to this case are set out.
ORS 734.520 provides:
“The purpose of ORS 734.510 to 734.710 is to provide for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers and to assist in the liquidation of insurers as provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 734.570 provides in part:
“The association shall: