dissenting.
[…] “Under this interpretation of ORS 743.648, a party that demands appraisal will be deemed to have consented voluntarily to the appraisal process and the appraisal award will be binding upon that party.
“* * * Plaintiff continued to assert his right to a jury trial throughout this litigation. Consequently, plaintiff remains entitled to a jury trial on this issue.” 304 Or at 295-300. (Heading omitted; emphasis added.)
ORS 734.520 states that the purpose of the comprehensive OIGA law is to provide a two-way protection, covering both claimants and policyholder-defendants. That Act’s purpose “is to provide for the payment of covered claims * * * to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer.” (Emphasis added.)
The majority holding however protects only the policy holders, not the tort claimant allegedly injured by them. The warning here is that, in keeping the loss off the tortfeasor and OIGA, the majority has taken away the injured person’s right to trial by jury.