dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis in original.)). Oregon’s statute refers to “any recovery,” as mentioned previously.
“SHALL BE * * * BY ARBITRATION, AGREE TO BE * * * BOUND”
The majority ignores the above words found in statutes, referred to post. To replace them, the majority says that, under Molodyh, “any party can demand a jury trial,” 316 Or at 352. The majority must distort the positive law, found in *361statutes not involved in Molodyh,9 in order to make that statement. The statutes involving recovery from one’s own uninsured motorist insurance that are relevant to the present case follow.
First, ORS 742.504 provides for arbitration between insured and insurer to be required by all uninsured and underinsured policies. It provides in part:
“Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide uninsured motorist coverage which in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy.” (Emphasis added.)
Subsections of that statute mandate that compulsory, binding arbitration decide both liability and amount of damage. The arbitration is made mandatory by ORS 742.504(l)(a), which provides in part:
“Determination as to whether the insured, the insured’s heirs or the insured’s legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration.”
The arbitration award is made binding by ORS 742.504(10), which provides in part:
“If any person making claim hereunder and the insurer do not agree that such person is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury to the insured, or do not agree as to the amount of payment which may be owing under this coverage, then, in the event the insured or the insurer elects to settle the matter by arbitration, * * * [s]uch person and the insurer each agree to consider themselves bound and to be bound by any award made by the arbitrators pursuant to this coverage in the event of such election.” (Emphasis added.)
In the face of these statutes, the majority holds: