I. FACTS, PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND, AND PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS
[…] See also State v. Farley, 308 Or 91, 94-95, 775 P2d 835 (1989); State v. Dominguez-Martinez, 321 Or 206, 212, 895 P2d 306 (1995) (both to same effect). This court held that, because the statute was intended to limit police activity associated with a traffic stop, it was also the legislature’s intention that evidence seized in violation of the statutory proscription be suppressed. Porter, 312 Or at 121; Dominguez-Martinez, 321 Or at 214.
The foregoing interpretations of legislative intent were superseded by the legislature in 1997. In that year’s legislative session, the legislature enacted ORS 136.432. That statute provides, in part:
*621“A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution[.]”
ORS 136.432 prohibits the judicial branch from excluding evidence obtained by government conduct that exceeds statutory authority.