State v. Rodgers
[…] The officer’s testimony generally indicated that defendant’s consent to the requested searches was voluntary. The trial court in Kirkeby also determined that the deputy “did not have reasonable suspicion for his safety,” and thus, he had no justification to request a patdown search of defendant’s clothing. That view of the deputy’s authority to request a search does not undermine the court’s implicit determination, consistent with the deputy’s testimony, that defendant’s consent to the requested search was voluntary.

ORS 136.432 provides:

“A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
“(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
“(3) The rights of the press.”

Bea also confirmed that the pertinent inquiry under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution is identical to the inquiry under Article I, section 9: Did the arrestee give a voluntary consent to the search that uncovered the disputed evidence?