dissenting.
[…] 346 Or at 476 (emphasis in original; citations omitted).
At bottom, the flaw in the lead opinion’s analysis (which concludes that the asportation element of ORS 163.225(l)(a) is met by what it insists on characterizing as a “qualitative difference” between two different places, even if the distance between the two places is not quantitatively substantial) is that it unwittingly conflates the asportation element in ORS 163.225(l)(a) (“takes * * * from one place to another) (emphasis added) with the secreting element of ORS 163.225(1)(6) (“[sjecretly confines the person in a place where *485the person is not likely to be found”) (emphasis added).1 That is evident from the majority’s focus on the movement of the victim to the trunk of a car, which it describes as a “place” where “a human being could be put for almost no innocent purpose” and, again, as an “isolated place.”