concurring.
[…] ORS 656.018(2) declares that the claimant’s statutory right to benefits is “in lieu of’ other remedies for injuries or diseases that arise out of and in the course of employment. ORS 656.018(7) provides that the statutory compensation remedy is the injured worker’s exclusive remedy for all injuries arising out of and in *59the course of employment regardless of the compensability of the injury.
ORS 656.005(7)(a) defines “compensable injury” as “an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death * * *[,]” subject to certain limitations for consequential and combined conditions.1 However, ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) declares that certain injuries from “recreational or social activities” are not “compensable” injuries. That subsection, which is the interpretive focal point of this case, provides:
“(b) ‘Compensable injury’ does not include:
“(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure * * *.”
As the majority correctly points out, the legislature incorporated into that statutory provision alternative bases for excluding recreational or social activity injuries.