Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc.
[…] Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc.

*526GRABER, J.,

dissenting.

I dissent. In my view, the majority misreads the applicable statutes and, in doing so, undermines some of the fundamental purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Law.

This case involves an application of the exclusivity provision of the Workers’ Compensation Law, ORS 656.018, which provides in part:

“ (1) (a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.
ti* #
“(2) The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker for compensable injuries under this chapter are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury.”

On review, plaintiff argues that the exclusivity provision does not bar a civil action against his employer because, although plaintiffs symptoms arose in the course and scope of his employment, plaintiff does not have a “compensable injury” as defined in ORS 656.005(7)(a).