Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc.
[…] When the legislature uses different terms in different sections of the same statute, it is deemed to do so intentionally, and we give effect to the difference. See PGE, 317 Orat611 (statinggeneral principle). Here, the majority has failed to give effect to the distinction between exclusions from the definition of “compensable injury” (ORS 656.005(7)(b)) and limitations on benefits payable for a “compensable injury” (ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) and (B)).

In short, ORS 656.005(7)(a) simply recognizes that some “compensable injuries” will not in fact be compensated. We next must examine ORS 656.018. The pertinent part of ORS 656.018 provides that “[t]he liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compen-sable injuries to the subject workers.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase that we are called on to interpret is the emphasized one.

The wording of that phrase covers all “compensable injuries” by its plain terms; it is not limited to those “compen-sable injuries” for which benefits are paid.