Burdge v. Palmateer
[…] This case fails at the first step. Assuming that ORS 137.635 is ambiguous, it is not so obviously ambiguous that *498any lawyer exercising reasonable professional skill and judgment necessarily would have seen it.

As noted, we look at the statute as a lawyer would have seen it at the time. ORS 137.635 applies “[w]hen, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section * * At sentencing, a lawyer asking whether petitioner fell within the meaning of the statute would first note, as the Court of Appeals did, that “convicted” means “found guilty.” The lawyer would then consider the remaining criteria.