Burdge v. Palmateer
[…] All three cases were tried separately, one after another, but not in the same order as the crimes. The trial court first tried case two, then case one, then case three. Petitioner was convicted in all three cases.

After the trials concluded, the trial court held a consolidated hearing to sentence petitioner in all three cases. The state asked the court, among other things, to impose determinate sentences under ORS 137.635 (1993)1 in cases two and three. That statute, which is the statute at issue here, provided, in part:

*494“(1) When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject under ORS 137.120, but * * * the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. * * * The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120.”

All three cases here involved felonies listed in subsection (2) of that statute.2

The trial court imposed the sentences in the order in which petitioner committed the crimes. The court first sentenced petitioner in case one.