Burdge v. Palmateer
[…] The statute, then, would appear to apply to every qualifying felony in all three cases. Among the many statutes implicated in a criminal sentencing, nothing makes this statute stand out as being ambiguous.”

338 Or at 497-98 (2005) (emphasis in original; footnotes omitted).

The majority’s conclusion appears to proceed from the premise that a reasonable lawyer would not have recognized any ambiguity in ORS 137.635 (1993) that, if resolved in petitioner’s favor, would have benefitted petitioner. That premise is false.

The opening clause of ORS 137.635(1) (1993) provides:

“(1) When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence * *

Subsection (2) of the statute lists the “[felonies to which subsection (1) of this section apply * * *.”