Burdge v. Palmateer
[…] In situations similar to this one, the post-conviction court may grant a petitioner relief only if it can say affirmatively that a lawyer exercising reasonable . professional skill and judgment would have recognized the statutory ambiguity, would have seen an interpretation that could benefit the defendant, and would have concluded under the circumstances that the potential benefits of advancing that interpretation exceeded any risks.
“This case fails at the first step. Assuming that ORS 137.635 is ambiguous, it is not so obviously ambiguous that any lawyer exercising reasonable professional skill and judgment necessarily would have seen it.
“As noted, we look at the statute as a lawyer would have seen it at the time. ORS 137.635 applies ‘[w]hen, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subjection (2) of this *504section * * *.’ At sentencing, a lawyer asking whether petitioner fell within the meaning of the statute would first note, as the Court of Appeals did, that ‘convicted’ means ‘found guilty.’ The lawyer would then consider the remaining criteria. Is petitioner being sentenced for ‘a felony described in subsection (2) of this section’? Yes, in all three cases. ‘Has’ petitioner ‘previously been [found guilty] of a qualifying felony? Again, yes, in all three cases.