Burdge v. Palmateer
[…] The trial lawyer’s failure to take the minimum steps necessary to protect petitioner from the unlawful imposition of those extra years in prison was not constitutionally adequate representation. The prejudice to petitioner is obvious and is extreme.

For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

Durham, J., joins this dissent.

As footnote one of the majority opinion notes, ORS 137.635 has been amended twice since 1993.1 agree with the majority that those amendments do not affect the analysis in this case. For purposes of consistency, we cite here the text of ORS 137.635 (1993). That statute provided:

“(1) When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject under ORS 137.120, but, unless it imposes a death penalty under ORS 163.105, the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. Any mandatory minimum sentence otherwise provided by law shall apply. The sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law in such cases. The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120.
“(2) Felonies to which subsection (1) of this section apply include and are limited to:
“(a) Murder, as defined in ORS 163.115, and any aggravated form thereof.
“(b) Manslaughter in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.118.
“(c) Assault in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.185.