Burdge v. Palmateer
[…] “(3) When the court imposes a sentence under this section, the court shall indicate in the judgment that the defendant is subject to this section.”

This court has not reviewed the merits of the Allison decision. However, the state does not assert in this court that the rule of law announced in Allison is legally incorrect.

It is difficult to determine on this record exactly the increased prison term that petitioner received under ORS 137.635 (1993). At a minimum, it appears that petitioner will serve an additional four years in prison as a result of the erroneous application of ORS 137.635 (1993). The impact on the length of petitioner’s incarceration may in fact be much greater. That is so because a person sentenced under ORS 137.635 (1993) “shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such sentence, be eligible for * * * any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.” ORS 421.120 and ORS 421.121 authorize prison term reductions for commendable institutional conduct, and various work and educational activities in prison.