dissenting.
[…] See Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co., 323 Or 291, 301-02, 918 P2d 95 (1996) (explaining that motor vehicle liability policies may not contain less favorable terms than those set out in ORS 742.504).1
Two propositions follow from this statutory context. First, the phrase “this coverage” in ORS 742.504(7)(c) refers *612to uninsured motorist coverage. Second, the phrase “the terms of this coverage” refers to the terms and conditions of coverage set out in ORS 742.504. ORS 742.500(1) makes that point clear. ORS 742.500(1) provides that “ [u]ninsured motorist coverage’ means coverage within the terms and conditions specified in ORS 742.504.” (Emphasis added.) As the emphasized portion of ORS 742.500(1) demonstrates, when the legislature referred to the “amount payable under the terms of this coverage” in ORS 742.504(7)(c), it meant the amount payable under all the terms and conditions specified in ORS 742.504.