dissenting.
[…] The majority’s reasoning is difficult to square with ORS 742.500(1). As the majority observes, the phrase “this coverage” in ORS 742.504(7)(c) refers to uninsured motorist coverage, and ORS 742.500(1) defines “uninsured motorist coverage” as “coverage within the terms and conditions specified in ORS 742.504.” By definition, the “terms” to which ORS 742.504(7)(c) refers are all the terms in ORS 742.504, which includes both the scope of coverage in ORS 742.504(1)(a) and the limit on liability in ORS 742.504(7)(a).
To be sure, as the majority notes, ORS 742.450(1) provides that every motor vehicle liability policy “shall state [the insured’s name and address], the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability.” That subsection thus distinguishes coverage from limits of liability. However, to the extent that ORS 742.450(1) points in a different direction from ORS 742.500(1),2 the latter statute controls.