League of Oregon Cities v. State
[…] The Ellis court’s assertion that a "legislative vacuum” existed regarding filing deadlines might have been false, because the court failed to determine the applicability of other potentially relevant statutory deadlines. Those include ORS 12.080, which concerns actions on a liability created by statute, and ORS 30.275, which concerns actions against a public body based on “tort,” which ORS 30.260(8) defines in part to include “the breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law,” that “results in injury to a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action * * * for a protective remedy.”