Garrison v. Deschutes County
[…] Garrison v. Deschutes County

*280DURHAM, J.,

dissenting.

For the reasons stated below, I believe that the majority misapplies the statutory immunity for the performance of a “discretionary function or duty” set out in ORS 30.265(3)(c).

I begin with the pertinent statutes. ORS 30.265(1) makes every public body subject to an action for damages for its employees’ torts, “whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” The scope of that statute extends to defendant’s operation of a refuse transfer site for the benefit of the citizens of Deschutes County.

ORS 30.265(1) is subject to certain exceptions. The issue in this case is whether defendant is immune from tort liability to plaintiffs by reason of the exception described in ORS 30.265(3)(c):

“Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, or while operating a motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS 276.598, are immune from liability for:
“(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”