In November *2822002, defendant and her husband petitioned the court1 to appoint plaintiffs as limited guardians for the children, stating: “We are currently in active addiction to crack cocaine and are unable to care for our children until we seek treatment.” Accordingly, they voluntarily suspended their parental rights and the court established a limited guardianship with plaintiffs. Plaintiffs thus gained rights and responsibilities akin to those of a parent with regard to the children under MCL 700.5215, which states, in most pertinent part: “A minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and unemancipated child. . . .” See MCL 700.5206(4).2
*283Defendant could have regained custody of the children by substantially complying with her placement plan, in which she promised to seek drug treatment and provide a drug-free household for the children.