Compare the rights of a child listed by Herbstman, 363 Mich at 67: “proper and necessary support; education as required by law; medical, surgical, and other care necessary for his health, morals, or well-being; the right to proper custody by his parents, guardian, or other custodian . ...”
My conclusions here stem from my willingness to agree, for purposes of this analysis, with the majority’s assumption that MCL 722.25(1) and MCL 722.27(l)(c) “irreconcilably conflict” when a parent seeks custody from a third party with an established custodial environment, ante at 273; both provisions appear to mandate action from the court, stating respectively that “the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent,” § 5(1), and that “[t]he court shall not... change the established custodial environment of a child unless there is presented clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child,” § 7(l)(c). (Emphasis added.)