Therefore, although fit parents benefit from a constitutional presumption that they will “act in the best interests of their children,” Troxel, 530 US at 68; ante at 262, the constitutional presumption in favor of fit parents does not imbue the presumption in § 5(1) of the CCA with heightened constitutional meaning so that it always prevails over the mandate concerning established custodial environments in § 7(l)(c) without regard to a parent’s fitness.
MCL 722.25(1) states that if a child custody dispute “is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.” But the powers of the circuit court in any action under the CCA are also governed by MCL 722.27, which circumscribes the orders a court may enter regarding a complaint for custody. MCL 722.27(1) states, in pertinent part: