MCL 712A.18f. The court generally reviews the case within 182 days of the child’s removal and every 91 days thereafter. MCL 712A.19(3). At each *287review hearing, the court must evaluate the parent’s compliance with the service plan, MCL 712A.19(6) and (7), and may order additional services or actions, MCL 712A.19(7)(a).
If a child remains outside his home, the court must conduct a permanency planning hearing within one year of the child’s removal. MCL 712A.19a(l). At that hearing, if the court determines that the “return of the child to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court shall order the child returned to his or her parent.” MCL 712A.19a(5). If the court determines that the parent poses a substantial risk to the child, it may order the DHS to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. MCL 712A.19a(6).