Petersen v. Magna Corp.
[…] With regard to the final sentence of § 315(1), this dissent finds that direction in the penultimate sentence of § 315(1); by contrast, the Chief Justice finds the penultimate sentence to be irrelevant to her analysis.

Indeed, the Legislature has been fairly consistent throughout the WDCA when it imposes liability against the employer. For example, MCL 418.301(1) states that an employee “shall be paid compensation as provided in this act”; MCL 418.345 states that “the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, *358the reasonable expense of the employee’s last sickness, funeral, and burial”; and MCL 418.351(1) states that “the employer shall pay” weekly compensation when the employee is totally incapacitated from work. (Emphasis added.)