I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] People v Johnson, 466 Mich 491, 497-498; 647 NW2d 480 (2002). A trial court’s decision to deny a motion for a new trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Cress, 468 Mich at 691. An abuse of discretion occurs only “when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside [the] principled range of outcomes.” People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).
III. ANALYSIS
There are several statutory qualifications that a person must satisfy in order to be eligible to serve as a juror. MCL 600.1307a(l) provides:
To qualify as a juror a person shall:
*545(a) Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, and a resident in the county for which the person is selected, and in the case of a district court in districts of the second and third class, be a resident of the district.
(b) Be able to communicate in the English language.
(c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror. Temporary inability shall not be considered a disqualification.
(d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months.
(e) Not have been convicted of a felony. [Emphasis added.]
If a potential juror does not satisfy one of these statutory qualifications, a party may challenge the potential juror for cause. MCR 2.511(D)(1). There are also several other grounds that would justify a challenge for cause. MCR 2.511(D) provides, in pertinent part: