I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] *546(10) is or has been a party adverse to the challenging party or attorney in a civil action, or has complained of or has been accused by that party in a criminal prosecution;
(11) has a financial interest other than that of a taxpayer in the outcome of the action;
(12) is interested in a question like the issue to be tried. [Emphasis added.]
MCR 6.412(D)(2) provides that if “the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause is present, the court on its own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the juror from the panel.” Similarly, MCL 600.1337 states that “[wjhen the court finds that a person in attendance at court as a juror is not qualified to serve as a juror, or is exempt and claims an exemption, the court shall discharge him or her from further attendance and service as a juror.” Finally, MCL 600.1354(1) states, in pertinent part: