I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Thus, the Legislature has made clear that those not meeting the relevant qualifications for jury service are not to be included on a jury. Finally, MCL 600.1354(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not... affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party ... claiming invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial.
Michigan courts have examined the legal effect of violations of these principles on numerous occasions. The facts of the leading case on the issue, People v DeHaven, are strikingly similar to those of the instant case.