I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. LEGAL BACKGROUND
Juror qualifications are set forth in several statutes relevant to this case. MCL 600.1307a provides, in rel*565evant part, that in order to qualify as a juror, a person shall not have been convicted of a felony.4 Failure to comply with this provision renders a potential juror challengeable for cause.5 Furthermore, “[i]f...the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause is present, the court on its own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the juror from *566the panel.”6 This rule was also codified in MCL 600.1337, which states, “When the court finds that a ... juror is not qualified to serve... , or is exempt and claims an exemption, the court shall discharge him or her from further attendance and service as a juror.” Thus, the Legislature has made clear that those not meeting the relevant qualifications for jury service are not to be included on a jury. Finally, MCL 600.1354(1) provides, in pertinent part: