Detroit Fire Fighters Ass'n v. City of Detroit
[…] Given our resolution of this case, we do not reach the issues we asked the parties to address on reargument.

480 Mich 880 (2007).

Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v Civil Service Comm, 465 Mich 212, 217; 634 NW2d 692 (2001).

Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006).

Costa v Community Emergency Med Services, 475 Mich 403,408; 716 NW2d 236 (2006).

Sweebe v Sweebe, 474 Mich 151, 154; 712 NW2d 708 (2006).

Port Huron Ed Ass’n v Port Huron Area School Dist, 452 Mich 309, 311; 550 NW2d 228 (1996).

MCL 423.202.

MCL 423.244 (“This act shall be deemed as supplementary to Act No. 336 of the Public Acts of 1947, as amended, being sections 423.201 to 423.216 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and does not amend or repeal any of its provisions; but any provisions thereof requiring fact-finding procedures shall he inapplicable to disputes subject to arbitration under this act.”).

Dearborn Fire Fighters, 394 Mich at 279 (opinion of COLEMAN, J.).