People v. Ream
[…] Id. at 343-344.

Similar to the conclusion reached by Whalen Court, I see no evidence of legislative intent to impose multiple punishments for violations of Michigan’s felony-murder statute and the underlying felony. The felony-murder statute does not indicate that punishment for that offense should be imposed in addition to punishment for the underlying felony. By contrast, the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(2), provides:

A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.