National Pride at Work, Inc v. Governor
[…] Indeed, the Michigan State University policy specifically states that the partners must be of the “same-sex and for this reason are unable to marry each other under Michigan law[J” [Emphasis added.]

See also MCL 551.1 (“A marriage contracted between individuals of the same sex is invalid in this state.”); MCL 551.2 (“Marriage is a civil contract between a man and a woman ... .”); MCL 551.3 (“A man shall not marry ... another man.”); MCL 551.4 (“A woman shall not many ... another woman.”); MCL 551.272 (“This state recognizes marriage as inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman,... and therefore a marriage that is not between a man and a woman is invalid in this state regardless of whether the marriage is contracted according to the laws of another jurisdiction.”).

Three of these policies specifically refer to blood relationships that would prevent “marriage.”