National Pride at Work, Inc v. Governor
[…] Although the University of Michigan policy does not include a mutual-support obligation, it doqs require the partners to “[h]ave registered or declared the Domestic Partnership,” and the city of Ann Arbor’s “Declaration of Domestic Partnership” requires the parties to declare that “we are in a relationship of mutual support” and that “we sharethe common necessities of life.”

*74Further, both marital and domestic-partnership relationships require agreements or contracts as a precondition. See MCL 551.2 (“Marriage is a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essential.”); OSE policy (domestic partners must “agree that they are jointly responsible” “for basic living expenses”); City of Kalamazoo policy (domestic partners must be “mentally competent to enter into a contract” and must sign a domestic-partnership agreement); University of Michigan policy (domestic