Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Court
[…] the historical understanding of the role of the circuit court


clerk as discussed above.        MCL 600.571(f) and (g) merely


codify the historical understanding of the dual nature of the


clerk’s   function:   subsection     f   refers    to   the   custodial


function,   while   subsection   g   refers   to    the   noncustodial


ministerial function. 


     In addition, MCL 600.1007 provides:


          As with circuit court, the county clerk is the

     clerk of the court for the family division of the

     circuit court. 


     Finally, MCL 600.1027 provides, in pertinent part:


          (1) At the time of commencing an ancillary

     guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in

     the family division of circuit court, the party

     commencing the proceeding shall pay a $50.00 filing

     fee to the family division of circuit court. 


                             * * * 


          (3) The clerk of the court, on or before the

     fifth day of the month following the month in which

     any fees are collected under this section, shall

     transmit to the county treasurer all fees collected

     under this section during the preceding month.

     Within 15 days after receiving the fees, the county

     treasurer shall transmit all fees collected to the

     state treasurer for deposit in the state court fund

     created by section 151a. [Emphasis added.]



                                 26

       Taken together, the statutes merely reiterate art 6, §


14 and provide that the circuit court clerk must have the


care and custody of court records and exercise the duties