Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Court
[…] order pursuant to MCR 8.112(B) to 


     (a) make reasonable regulations necessary to

protect its public records and prevent excessive

and unreasonable interference with the discharge of


                        24

its functions; 


                      * * * 


     (G) Reporting Duties. 


     (1) The clerk of every court shall submit

reports and records as required by statute and

court rule. 


     (2) The clerk of every court shall submit

reports or provide records as required by the State

Court Administrative Office, without costs. 

[Emphasis added.]


MCL 600.571 provides:


     The county clerk of each county shall 


     (a) Be the clerk of the circuit court for the

county. 


     (b) Attend the circuit court sessions. 


     (c) Appoint in counties with more than 1

circuit  judge or    having   more  than   100,000

population but less than 1,000,000 a deputy for

each judge and approved by the judge to attend the

court sessions. Each deputy shall receive a salary

of at least $6,500.00. 


     (d) On the first day of each court term render

an accounting to the court of all funds, stocks or

securities deposited with the court clerk pursuant

to court order. 


     (e) Within 10 days after the beginning of each

court term pay over to the county treasurer all

fees belonging to the county received during the

preceding court term together with an accounting

thereof. 


     (f) Have the care and custody of all the

records, seals, books and papers pertaining to the

office of the clerk of such court, and filed or

deposited therein, and shall provide such books for

entering the proceedings in said court, as the

judge thereof shall direct. 


                         25

          (g) Perform such duties as may be prescribed

     by court rule. Whenever in any statute of this

     state, the designation "register in chancery"

     occurs, it shall be deemed to apply to the clerk of

     the circuit court. [Emphasis added.]


     We find no conflict in the court rules and the statutes


in this area, and note that this reinforces our analysis of