Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Court
[…] the circuit court. [Emphasis added.]


     We find no conflict in the court rules and the statutes


in this area, and note that this reinforces our analysis of


the historical understanding of the role of the circuit court


clerk as discussed above.        MCL 600.571(f) and (g) merely


codify the historical understanding of the dual nature of the


clerk’s   function:   subsection     f   refers    to   the   custodial


function,   while   subsection   g   refers   to    the   noncustodial


ministerial function. 


     In addition, MCL 600.1007 provides:


          As with circuit court, the county clerk is the

     clerk of the court for the family division of the

     circuit court. 


     Finally, MCL 600.1027 provides, in pertinent part:


          (1) At the time of commencing an ancillary

     guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in

     the family division of circuit court, the party

     commencing the proceeding shall pay a $50.00 filing