Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Court
[…] 16

     judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch

     shall exercise powers properly belonging to another

     branch except as expressly provided in this

     constitution. [Const 1963, art 3, § 2.]


     As stated above, the constitution expressly provides that


the county clerk, an executive officer, shall also be an


officer of the judicial branch.          It does not follow, however,


that the executive branch then has the ability to control that


aspect of the judicial branch. 


     Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides:


          The judicial power of the state is vested

     exclusively in one court of justice which shall be

     divided into one supreme court, one court of

     appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction

     known as the circuit court, one probate court, and

     courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature

     may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members

     elected and serving in each house. [Emphasis

     added.]


Further, Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides:


          The supreme court shall by general rules

     establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice

     and procedure in all courts of this state. The