Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Court
[…] I.   FACTUAL   AND   PROCEDURAL HISTORY


     In Lapeer Co Clerk v Lapeer Circuit Judges, 465 Mich 559,


561-564; 640 NW2d 567 (2002), this Court summarized the


factual history of the case.


          In 1996 PA 388, the Legislature created the

     family division of the circuit court. See MCL

     600.1001 et seq., effective January 1, 1998. The

     act   consolidated   in    the   family   division

     jurisdiction of many types of proceedings formerly

     heard in the circuit court and the probate court.

     See MCL 600.1021.


          MCL 600.1011(1) provides for the development

     of a plan for the operation of the family division

     in each judicial circuit:


          “Not later than July 1, 1997, in each judicial

     circuit, the chief circuit judge and the chief

     probate judge or judges shall enter into an

     agreement that establishes a plan for how the

     family division will be operated in that circuit

     . . . .”


          On February 25, 1997, this Court issued

     Administrative   Order   No.    1997-1,   entitled

     “Implementation of the Family Division of the

     Circuit Court.” The order required all chief

     circuit and probate judges to “develop a plan for