Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Court
[…] this Court with the authority and duty to prescribe general


rules governing the practice and procedure of all courts in


the state.     Accordingly, we invoke our rule-making authority


to clarify the underlying issue, which undoubtedly affects the


practice     and   procedure   of    the   courts   of   this   state.


Therefore, we find it appropriate to address the issue of the


constitutional functions of the circuit court clerk to provide


guidance to circuit courts in crafting future administrative




     5
         Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides:


          The supreme court shall by general rules

     establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice

     and procedure in all courts of this state. The

     distinctions between law and equity proceedings

     shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The

     office of master in chancery is prohibited. 




                                    9

orders. 


                       IV.   CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS


          A.   THE CONSTITUTIONAL DUTIES   OF A   CIRCUIT COURT CLERK


       The threshold inquiry is what duties, if any, inhere in


the position of clerk of the circuit court.