Lapeer County Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Court
[…] aspect of the judicial branch. 


     Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides:


          The judicial power of the state is vested

     exclusively in one court of justice which shall be

     divided into one supreme court, one court of

     appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction

     known as the circuit court, one probate court, and

     courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature

     may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members

     elected and serving in each house. [Emphasis

     added.]


Further, Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides:


          The supreme court shall by general rules

     establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice

     and procedure in all courts of this state. The

     distinctions between law and equity proceedings

     shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The

     office of master in chancery is prohibited.

     [Emphasis added.]


     Again, no constitutional provision should be construed to


nullify   or   impair   another.     In    re   Probert,   supra.   To


interpret Const 1963, art 7, § 4 (“[t]here shall be . . . a


county clerk . . . whose duties and powers shall be provided