I. THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE SEARCH WARRANT
[…] *496This reasoning overlooks several key facts. It ignores that (1) in addition to describing the trash-pull evidence, the affidavit included a paragraph describing the information provided by the anonymous source; (2) the information from the anonymous source was the only evidence indicating a narcotics distribution operation, the offense for which the warrant was issued; and (3) the subjective basis of the affiant’s belief does not control the magistrate’s decision. But most notably, the majority overlooks the introductory language of MCL 780.653, which provides that “[t]he magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her.”10 (Emphasis added.) We cannot isolate a portion of the affidavit presented to the magistrate and decide that the affidavit was “based upon” only that portion.