i. facts and procedural history
[…] Therefore, to hold that the language of the statute includes a design defect claim is inconsistent with its plain language.
While plaintiff relies almost exclusively on caselaw, MDOT largely appeals to the statutory language. In order to decide an issue of statutory construction, we must first resort to the plain language of the public building exception to determine the Legislature’s intent.24 We agree with MDOT that this provision clearly does not support a design defect claim. The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “ [governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings.