i. facts and procedural history
[…] “Design” refers to the initial conception of the building, rather than its restoration. “Design” and “repair and maintain,” then, are unmistakably disparate concepts, and the Legislature’s sole use of “repair and maintain” unambiguously indicates that it did not intend to include design defect claims within the scope of the public building exception.
The second sentence of MCL 691.1406, which imposes habihty on governmental agencies “for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a pubhc building,” does not expand the duty beyond the repair and maintenance of a pubhc building. The phrase imposes habihty where the “dangerous or defective condition of a pubhc building” arises out of the governmental agency’s failure to repair and maintain that building.