Renny v. Department of Transportation
[…] Renny v. Department of Transportation

KELLY, J.

(concurring in part and dissenting in part). I believe that the public building exception to govern*509mental immunity1 extends to the design of public buildings. The duty of safe design is implicit in the duty to maintain safe buildings. This interpretation of the public budding exception is consistent with longstanding precedent of this Court. The Court should not disturb it.

THE public building exception to governmental immunity

The public building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406, states, in relevant part:

Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.

It is undisputed that the statute imposes on governmental agencies the duty to “repair and maintain” public buildings.