Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] governmental   agency      the    claimant   must    show   that      “[t]e

governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable

diligence    should   have       known,   about    the   defect”);     MCL

565.831(4) (a person who provides a statement used in an

application for registration or property report is liable

only for false statements and omissions in his statement

and only “if it is proved he knew or reasonably should have

known of the existence of the true facts by reason of which

the liability is alleged to exist”); MCL 445.1902(b)(ii)(B)

(misappropriation     of    a    trade    secret    includes    one    who

disclosed or used a trade secret of another when, at the

time of disclosure or use, the person “knew or had reason

to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was

derived from or through a person who had utilized improper

means to acquire it”).

       Relying on People v Tantenella, 212 Mich 614; 180 NW

474 (1920), Echelon argues that this Court has historically

used   constructive     knowledge    to   impose    liability   under    a

criminal aiding and abetting statute.


                                     7