Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] had   no    difficulty   expressing         the    requirement        of   actual

knowledge.      MCL 15.305(1) (“with actual knowledge of such

prohibited      conflict”);         MCL     15.325(1)          (“with      actual

knowledge of the prohibited activity”); MCL 28.425a(2)(c)

(“The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the concealed

weapon licensing board any information of which he or she

has actual knowledge that bears directly on an applicant’s

suitability     to   carry    a     concealed      pistol      safely.”);       MCL

35.501 (“without actual knowledge”); MCL 205.29(2) (“had

actual knowledge”); MCL 286.192(1) (“unless the person has

actual      knowledge”);      MCL     324.5531(7)            (“in     proving    a

defendant’s possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial

evidence may be used”); MCL 324.11151(5)(b) (“in proving

the      defendant’s       possession         of         actual       knowledge,

circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 333.2843b(1) (“a


                                       2

physician . . . has actual knowledge”); MCL 333.5475a(1)(b)