Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] 390.1553(3)(a)          (“does    not        have    actual     knowledge”);         MCL

418.131(1) (“if the employer had actual knowledge that an

injury was certain to occur”); MCL 432.207c(7) (“report all

information . . . of which it has actual knowledge”); MCL

440.1201(25) (“[a] person has ‘notice’ of a fact when he or

she has actual knowledge of it”); MCL 441.107(a) (“unless

it is shown that he acted with actual knowledge”); MCL

445.813(1)        (“unless       done     with       actual     knowledge”);         MCL

449.1303(a)        (“with        actual           knowledge     of        the     limited

partner’s       participation           in        control”);     MCL       450.1472(2)

(“with     actual         knowledge          of      the      restriction”);          MCL

450.4406(b)        (“has       actual        knowledge”);         MCL       487.717(1)

(“shall     not     be    chargeable          with     changes       in     rights    of

withdrawal      due      to   death     or        incompetency       in    absence    of

actual knowledge”); MCL 490.385(1) (“has actual knowledge

of a dispute”); MCL 491.422(2) (“with actual knowledge of

the    restriction”);          MCL     491.604       (“unless        it    has    actual


                                             3

knowledge that the facts set forth in the affidavit are