Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] Legislature uses the phrase “actual knowledge.”       By
contrast, there are only seven statutes that refer to
“actual or constructive knowledge.”

     The multiple citations to statutes referencing “actual
knowledge” do not affect the correct interpretation of the
statute at issue here, which uses the term “knew.”


                                  6

held liable for illegally selling tobacco products if it

“knew or should have known that the manufacturer intended

the tobacco product to be sold or distributed” outside the

prescribed     area);      MCL      691.1417(3)(c)       (to       receive

compensation for property damage or physical injury from a

governmental   agency      the    claimant   must    show   that      “[t]e

governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable

diligence    should   have       known,   about    the   defect”);     MCL

565.831(4) (a person who provides a statement used in an

application for registration or property report is liable

only for false statements and omissions in his statement

and only “if it is proved he knew or reasonably should have