Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] evidence may be used”); MCL 324.11151(5)(b) (“in proving

the      defendant’s       possession         of         actual       knowledge,

circumstantial evidence may be used”); MCL 333.2843b(1) (“a


                                       2

physician . . . has actual knowledge”); MCL 333.5475a(1)(b)

(“the property manager, housing commission, or owner of the

rental    unit      had       actual     knowledge         of    the       lead    paint

hazard”); MCL 333.13738(5)(b) (“in proving the defendant’s

possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may

be    used”);     MCL    333.17015(14)            (“the    physician       who    relied

upon     the      certification          had        actual      knowledge”);         MCL

390.1553(3)(a)          (“does    not        have    actual     knowledge”);         MCL

418.131(1) (“if the employer had actual knowledge that an

injury was certain to occur”); MCL 432.207c(7) (“report all

information . . . of which it has actual knowledge”); MCL

440.1201(25) (“[a] person has ‘notice’ of a fact when he or

she has actual knowledge of it”); MCL 441.107(a) (“unless

it is shown that he acted with actual knowledge”); MCL