People v. Smith
[…] Slip op at 2. On that basis, the Court of Appeals concluded that armed robbery, not larceny, was the predicate felony for the instant felony-murder convictions and, therefore, that it was bound by Wilder to reverse the armed robbery convictions as well as the accompanying felony-firearm convictions.2 Id. We granted the prosecutor’s application for leave to appeal.3 475 Mich 864 (2006).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A double jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law that this Court reviews de novo. Nutt, supra at 573.

III. ANALYSIS

Const 1963, art 1, § 15 states that “[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”4 The primary goal in interpreting a constitutional provision is to determine the text’s meaning to the ratifiers, the people, at the time of ratification. Wayne Co v Hathcock, 471 Mich 445, 468; 684 NW2d 765 (2004).