The majority’s decision that MCL 445.904(1)(a) exempts licensed residential builders from liability under the MCPA when they are engaged in residential home building is erroneous for two reasons. First, it extends Smith to residential home builders. Smith should be strictly limited to the insurance industry. Second, even *219under Smith, the conduct at issue is not exempt from the MCPA because the law does not specifically authorize residential home builders to engage in residential home building.
The key part of the MCPA involved here is the exemption provision, MCL 445.904(1)(a). It provides:
(1) This act does not apply to either of the following:
(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.
The burden of proving the exemption is on the person claiming it. MCL 445.904(4).
This Court first interpreted the exemption provision in Attorney General v Diamond Mortgage Co, 414 Mich 603; 327 NW2d 805 (1982). Diamond Mortgage decided that real estate brokers are not exempt from liability under the MCPA even though their conduct is subject to regulation by the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulation. Id. at 615-617. In holding that real estate brokers are subject to the MCPA, this Court reasoned:
We agree with the plaintiff that Diamond’s real estate broker’s license does not exempt it from the Michigan Consumer Protection Act. While the license generally authorizes Diamond to engage in the activities of a real estate broker, it does not specifically authorize the conduct that plaintiff alleges is violative of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, nor transactions that result from that conduct. In so concluding, we disagree that the exemption of § 4(1) becomes meaningless. While defendants are correct in stating that no statute or regulatory agency specifically authorizes misrepresentations or false promises, the exemption will nevertheless apply where a party seeks to attach such labels to “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory *220board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” [Id. at 617.]
Diamond Mortgage’s interpretation of § 4(1)(a) was very narrow and followed the plain meaning of the words of the statute: “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized.”