Ante at 210 n 23. This is *221irrelevant because Diamond Mortgage did not turn on whether the broker’s license of the defendants allowed them to engage in mortgage writing. The decision turned on whether a statute specifically authorized the conduct at issue. The result in Diamond Mortgage would have been the same regardless of whether the broker’s license allowed the defendants to engage in mortgage writing. The reason is that no statute specifically authorized the conduct that the plaintiffs alleged was in violation of the MCPA.
MCL 339.2411(2) provides, in part:
A licensee or applicant who commits 1 or more of the following shall be subject to the penalties set forth in article 6:
(d) A willful departure from or disregard of plans or specifications in a material respect and prejudicial to another, without consent of the owner or an authorized representative and without the consent of the person entitled to have the particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with the plans and specifications.
(m) Poor workmanship or workmanship not meeting the standards of the custom or trade verified by a building code enforcement official.