Diamond Mortgage, 414 Mich at 617. Smith asked whether the general transactions of the industry are “specifically authorized,” and it created a broad exemption exempting the entire insurance industry. Smith, 460 Mich at 465. Because the two interpretations are inconsistent, this Court should determine which was intended by the Legislature.2
*221SMITH SHOULD BE LIMITED TO THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY
When interpreting any statutory provision, a court should begin with an examination of the statutory language. MCL 445.904(1)(a) provides that the exemption applies to “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” By the statute’s terms, the exemption applies to “[a] transaction.” This statutory language is in the singular. It follows that the proper inquiry is whether the singular transaction or conduct at issue is specifically authorized by law.