People v. Holt
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Under this version of the court rule, the 180-day period commenced when the prosecutor simply knew that defendant was incarcerated. In conceding that it had such notice, the prosecution reasonably relied on the former court rule and stated that the 180-day period commenced on August 28, 2002, the date it had received notice of defendant’s incarceration from the district court.

But as we recognized in Williams, supra at 259, the statutory trigger for commencement of the 180-day period conflicts with the court rule. MCL 780.131(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to he served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, the 180-day period commences only after the Department of Corrections sends a certified letter to the prosecutor giving notice of the inmate’s incarceration and a request for final disposition of the charges. Williams, supra at 256. In Williams, supra at 259, this Court held that the court rule was invalid to the extent that it improperly deviated from the statutory language. The Williams opinion applies to all cases pending on appeal in which the 180-day issue has been preserved. Id.