(V.C. v. Superior Court (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1455, 1468 [93 Cal.Rptr.3d 851] (V.C.).) Rather, the statutes limit the pool of juvenile *422offenders who may be committed to the DIE to juveniles who are wards of the court based on current section 707(b) or Penal Code section 290.008(c) offenses.
The language of section 733(c) specifically defines those who are considered to have such a current qualifying offense. It provides that a juvenile ward is ineligible for commitment to the DIE when “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court” is not one of the DJE-qualifying offenses. (Ibid.) As the majority recognizes (maj. opn., ante, at p. 404), the phrase “the most recent offense alleged in any petition” (italics added) logically refers to the allegations of violation pled in a section 602 petition.