BACKGROUND
[…] And his motive for exerting the additional force was to retain the property and facilitate his escape. In short, *996he committed the requisite forcible act with the requisite intent. It was robbery even if, as he claims, he did not intend to strike Pamela, but did so accidentally.2
II. Accident and Duty to Provide Sua Sponte Instruction on Accident
We turn now to the question of whether trial courts generally have a duty to instruct on accident, sua sponte, when the issue is raised by the evidence. We conclude they do not.
Penal Code section 26 states the statutory defense; “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [][]... [][] Five—Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” The defense appears in CALCRIM No. 3404, which explains a defendant is not guilty of a charged crime if he or she acted “without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally.”