People v. Anstey
[…] This is a matter of public policy that the Legislature, not this Court, should decide because it has the ability, unlike this Court in deciding this case, to hold public hearings and to provide an opportunity for all those holding differing *468views and possessing information on the wisest course to share their views and information with the Legislature.

371 Mich 453; 124 NW2d 274 (1963).

462 Mich 439, 464-465; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).

MCL 257.625a(8) provides:

If a chemical test described in subsection (6) is administered, the test results shall be made available to the person charged or the person’s attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a copy of the request filed with the court. The prosecution shall furnish the results at least 2 days before the day of the trial. The prosecution shall offer the test results as evidence in that *467trial. Failure to fully comply with the request bars the admission of the results into evidence by the prosecution. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 257.625a(7) (emphasis added).